Menu

Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary SchoolCelebrating Achievement, Building the Future in God’s Love

Meet the Governors

Our School Governing Body

 

Governors are a voluntary body of people who guide and support the strategic direction of the school. They are members of the school team and their contribution to the running of the school is highly valued.

 

School Governing Body

The instrument of government for Abbotts Ann CE Primary School states that the governing body shall consist of:

  • 3 parent governors
  • 2 foundation governors
  • 1 local authority governor
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 headteacher
  • 3 co-opted governors

 

The role of the governing body is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • Set the aims and objectives for the school
  • Set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
  • Be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)
 

Robert Stavely

Chair of Governors – Parent

Responsibilities / Committees: School Improvement, Safeguarding Governor

Date Appointed: 12.12.2013

Appointed by: Parent Vote

Term of Office: 12.12.2017 - 11.12.2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 100%

 

James Douglas

Development and Training Governor – Parent

Responsibilities / Committees: Resources Committee

Date Appointed: 24.03.2017

Appointed by: GB (No Parent Vote required)

Term of Office: 24.03.2017 - 23.03.2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 80%

 

Katrina Dykes

Foundation Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: Resources Committee

Date Appointed: 20.09.2016

Appointed by: GB Ex-Officio

Term of Office: 20.09.2016 - not set 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: Governor Clatford CE Primary School

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee) 30%

 

Susannah Thornely

Foundation Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: Resources Committee, SEND

Date Appointed: 12.11.2018

Appointed by: GB / Diocese

Term of Office: 12.11.2018 - 11.11.2022

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee) 50%

 

 

Nicholas Everett

Local Authority Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: School Improvement Committee

Date Appointed: 23.06.2018

Appointed by: GB

Term of Office: 23.06.2018 - 22.06.2022

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee) 100%

 

Jane Hall

Headteacher

Responsibilities / Committees: Resources Committee, School Improvement Committee

Date Appointed: 20.05.2015

Appointed by: GB / Ex-Officio

Term of Office: not set

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee) 100%

 

Louise Swift

Staff Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: School Improvement Committee

Date Appointed: 01.09.2017

Appointed by: GB / Staff Vote

Term of Office: 01.09.2017 - 31.08.2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Staff member

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee) 100%

 

Alan Lees

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: School Improvement Committee

Date Appointed: 13.11.2015

Appointed by: GB

Term of Office: 13.11.2019 - 12.11.2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee) 80%

 

Joy Wass

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: Resources Committee

Date Appointed: 18.10.2019

Appointed by: GB

Term of Office: 18.10.2019 - 17.10.2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee) 

 

Jane Wiggs

Clerk (Interim)

Responsibilities / Committees: Full Governing Body Meetings

Date Appointed: 01.01.2020

Appointed by: HCC/School/GB

Term of Office: 01.01.202 - not set

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Staff member - Admin Officer

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee)

 

Top